Driveways2026Tiny, Tay, Midland, Penetanguishene, Wasaga, Oro-Medonte, Springwater

Entrance Permits and Culverts by Town (Simcoe County)

A new driveway entrance permit in our area costs roughly $100 to $262.50 depending on the town, and the road authority, not you, decides whether you need a culvert and how big. You buy and install it, usually for a rough $1,500 to $4,500. Here is a town-by-town table, plus culvert sizing, care and the beaver problem.

Updated October 2026 · Georgian Bay Siteworks, the site work division of ICFHome.ca

Insured to $2,000,000Site work division of ICFHome.caBuilding since 1979250+ projects in Simcoe County

Who Owns the Road Decides

The strip between the edge of the pavement and your property line is road allowance, owned by whoever owns the road. That might be your township, your town, or the County of Simcoe on a County road. Their rules apply, not your neighbour’s town’s rules, and not what the last owner did in 1987.

Work out who owns the road first. The County’s roads are numbered (County Road 6, 29 and so on). Everything else is usually the local municipality.

Entrance Permit Fees and Rules by Town

Road authorityFeeKey rules we confirmed
Tiny Township$230 ($150 inspection/admin + $80 address marker)Review up to 2 weeks, winter applications may wait for spring. Expires after 1 year. Township decides culvert need and size, owner buys and installs. At least 3 m from property lines and utilities. Residential width 5 – 9 m.
Oro-Medonte$130 (road occupancy $135)$5M liability insurance for entrance work. Culverts minimum 7.0 m long, double-walled smooth-wall plastic. Residential entrances 7.0 m wide.
County of Simcoe (County roads)$100 – $250Temporary entrance security $2,000 – $10,000.
Tay Township$250 new entranceOwner supplies and installs the culvert to Township spec. Roads manager inspects before and after. Application lists 2% – 8% driveway grade and a 6.0 m (or 35%) zoning width limit. Work must start within 6 months.
Wasaga Beach$100 (Road Occupation Permit)$1,000 deposit ($2,000 on major roads). Contractor needs $2M liability with the Town co-insured. Culverts minimum 400 mm diameter, 2.0 mm thick. Headwalls where the ditch is 1.0 m or deeper.
Springwater$144 (2025 schedule)2026 form: galvanized steel culverts, no poured concrete end protection, work to start within 6 months. 2026 fee set by By-law 2026-066, confirm the amount.
MidlandCurb cut $262.50 + contractor cost + HST$500 curb cut deposit. Culvert replacement permit has no fee, owner pays for culvert. Permanent entrance permit valid 1 year and needs a lot grading plan.
Penetanguishene$100 new entrance ($35 to pave existing)Stake the entrance and arrange a site meeting. No poured concrete culvert end protection.

Fees change every year or two, so treat this as a starting point and call the roads or public works department before you dig. For the Tiny process step by step, see our driveway permit in Tiny Township guide.

Builder truth: towns are happy to issue a permit for a culvert you have not bought yet. They are much less happy to dig out one you installed without asking.

Culvert Size: Not Your Call

The road authority sets the culvert, usually during the site inspection. They look at the ditch, how much water runs down it in spring, and what the culverts on either side are. Your job is to match it, not to save $200 with a smaller pipe that backs water up across the road.

Diameter

Wasaga Beach sets 400 mm as its minimum. Other towns size by the ditch. Expect to be told a diameter and a material on the permit.

Length

Long enough for the driveway width plus gentle side slopes. Oro-Medonte sets 7.0 m as its minimum residential length.

Material

Galvanized corrugated steel or double-walled plastic, depending on the town. Use what the permit names.

Depth and cover

Set on the ditch grade so water flows through, with enough compacted cover that trucks do not crush it.

Culvert jobRough range (2026)What moves it
New entrance culvert, supplied and installed$1,500 – $4,500Diameter, length, material, ditch depth, end treatment
Replacing a crushed or rusted culvert$2,000 – $5,500Digging out the old pipe, rebuilding the driveway over it
Rock or riprap at the ends$300 – $1,200Volume of stone and access

A full new driveway of 50 to 150 m with one culvert runs about $9,000 to $22,000 in our gravel driveway cost guide.

Keep It Clear: Clean-Outs and Beavers

  1. Check both ends every spring and fall. Leaves, sand and gravel washing off your own driveway are the usual blockers.
  2. Do not fill the ends with stone or concrete. Several towns, including Springwater and Penetanguishene, say no poured concrete end protection.
  3. Call the town if it is badly plugged. Tay, for example, says the Township cleans and flushes blocked culverts on request.
  4. Beavers are a different animal. Literally. A beaver can plug a culvert overnight and flood the road. Call the road authority first. Dam removal near water can involve other agencies, so do not tear one out without checking.
  5. Keep the ditch as a ditch. Filling or rerouting a roadside ditch needs permission. Your neighbour downstream will thank you.

Book a Site Visit for Your Entrance

We will check the road authority, apply or help you apply, and install the culvert the permit calls for. Insured to $2,000,000.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a driveway entrance permit in Simcoe County?

Roughly $100 to $262.50 depending on the town in our table, for example $230 in Tiny, $250 in Tay and $130 in Oro-Medonte. County roads run $100 to $250 plus possible security.

Who decides if I need a culvert?

The road authority, usually during its site inspection. It also sets the diameter, length and material, and the owner buys and installs it.

What size culvert do I need for a driveway?

Whatever your permit says. Wasaga Beach sets a 400 mm minimum diameter, and Oro-Medonte sets a 7.0 m minimum length, but other towns size by the ditch.

How much does it cost to install a driveway culvert?

A rough 2026 range is $1,500 to $4,500 supplied and installed for a new entrance. Bigger pipes, deep ditches and end protection push it up.

Do I need insurance to build an entrance?

Some towns require it. Oro-Medonte asks for $5M liability for entrance work, and Wasaga Beach requires the contractor to carry $2M with the Town co-insured.

Who cleans a blocked driveway culvert?

It varies. The owner is usually responsible for keeping it clear, and some towns such as Tay will clean or flush a blocked culvert on request.

Can I remove a beaver dam blocking my culvert?

Call the road authority first. Work in or near water can involve other agencies, so check before you tear out a dam.