Do You Need a Permit to Remove Trees in Tiny Township? (2026 Guide)
Septic cost Georgian Bay 2026 prices Tiny, Tay, Midland, Wasaga, Collingwood

What a Septic System Costs in Georgian Bay in 2026

A new or replacement septic system in Georgian Bay and Simcoe County costs $25,000 to $40,000 for a conventional bed, $30,000 to $50,000 for a raised or filter bed, and $35,000 to $65,000 or more for advanced treatment. Your soil decides which line you land on, not the salesperson. Below is where the money goes, and three real-world examples from our area.

Insured to $2,000,000Site work division of ICFHome.caBuilding since 1979250+ projects in Simcoe County
Quick answer: conventional bed $25,000 to $40,000; filter bed $30,000 to $45,000; raised bed $30,000 to $50,000; advanced treatment $35,000 to $65,000 or more (2026). The soil test or test pit that starts the job is typically $700 to $1,200 on its own (source), and the permit fee is set by your town (see fees by town).

2026 septic cost by system type

SystemWhen you need itInstalled range
Conventional tank and leaching bedDecent soil, water table well below the bed$25,000 – $40,000
Filter bedTighter lots, moderate soils$30,000 – $45,000
Raised bedHigh water table or shallow bedrock: the bed comes up and sand comes in$30,000 – $50,000
Advanced treatment unitPoor soils, small lots, some waterfront$35,000 – $65,000+

These are installed planning ranges from SepticReplacement.ca’s 2026 Ontario cost guide, not quotes. Two neighbours on the same road can be $15,000 apart because of what is under the grass.

Where the money goes

ItemTypical 2026 rangeNotes
Soil evaluation / test pit$800 – $1,800Needed before the permit
Design paperwork (if hired out)$800 – $2,000Part 8 calculations, site plan, forms
Septic permit (your municipality)$350 – $750Tiny, Tay, Midland and the rest issue their own
Septic tank, supplied and installed$4,000 – $9,000Minimum 3,600 L for most homes
Leaching bed excavation and fill$6,000 – $18,000The biggest variable: driven by the soil
Pump chamber and distribution$2,000 – $6,000Raised and pressurized beds only
Engineering (complex lots)$1,500 – $4,000Raised beds and advanced treatment
Advanced treatment unit$8,000 – $18,000Includes electrical and setup; yearly service contract
Grading and basic restoration$1,500 – $4,000Rough grade and topsoil, not landscaping
Inspections$200 – $500Usually two or three visits
Old system removal$1,000 – $3,000Often left off quotes: always ask
Builder truth: a quote 25% below the others is usually missing a line from this table. Ask which one before you sign.

Three Georgian Bay examples

A. Inland lot on good sand, 3 bedrooms

Typical of the back concessions in Tiny. Conventional bed.
Soil evaluation $1,200 · design paperwork $1,500 · permit $600 · tank installed $6,500 · bed excavation and fill $13,500 · grading $2,500 · inspections $300.
About $26,100

B. High water table near the Bay

Common on the shoreline side of Tiny, Tay and Wasaga. Raised bed with a pump.
Soil evaluation $1,500 · design paperwork $1,800 · permit $650 · tank installed $7,500 · pump chamber $4,500 · raised bed with imported sand $18,000 · grading $3,500 · inspections $400.
About $37,850

C. Waterfront replacement, advanced treatment

Small lot, close to the water, old system coming out.
Soil evaluation $1,800 · design paperwork $2,000 · engineering $3,000 · permit $750 · tank $8,000 · treatment unit $16,000 · bed $12,000 · restoration $4,000 · inspections $500 · old system removal $2,500.
About $50,550

What moves the price in our area

  • Sand versus water. Tiny’s sand drains well, which keeps many inland beds conventional. Near the shoreline the water table comes up and the bed has to come up with it.
  • Rock. Parts of Tay, Severn and the Muskoka fringe hit bedrock early. Imported fill and a raised bed follow.
  • Access. A long laneway or a tight waterfront lot means smaller machines and more hours.
  • Bedrooms, not people. The Building Code sizes the system by bedroom count. Turning a den into a bedroom can make your current system too small.
  • Setbacks. Distances from the well, the lake and the lot lines decide where the bed can go. See well and septic setback distances.

Design, permits and who does what

In Simcoe County the septic permit comes from your own municipality’s building department: the Township of Tiny, the Township of Tay, the Town of Midland and so on. The design is done by a qualified designer under Part 8 of the Building Code. For how design, permits and system types work, see SepticReplacement.ca, our Ontario septic guide, and the Simcoe County septic permit process.

We do the dig, the tank, the bed, the inspection and the restoration with our own crew and equipment, and we coordinate the paperwork so the install is legal before the first bucket goes in.

Want a real number for your lot?

Send us the address. We start with the soil, then give you a written price for the whole job, line by line.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a septic system cost in Georgian Bay in 2026?

Most new and replacement systems land between $25,000 and $50,000. A conventional bed on good sand is $25,000 to $40,000; a raised or filter bed $30,000 to $50,000; advanced treatment $35,000 to $65,000 or more.

Who issues the septic permit?

Your municipality’s building department. In Tiny the Township’s approval agent is Tatham Engineering; Tay, Midland, Penetanguishene, Wasaga Beach, Collingwood, Oro-Medonte and Barrie handle their own.

Why are quotes so far apart?

Soil, access and what is included. Line up the quotes against the table above and the gap usually explains itself.

Can I replace just the tank?

Sometimes, if the bed is still healthy. Most failures are in the bed, though, and replacing only the tank does not fix a saturated bed.